2019 State Titles

The 2019 State Championships at Warrnambool saw some excellent results and brilliant competitors – Lorne competition has a great future ahead!  Well done to everyone involved including the coaches and support crew.  Good luck to all our competitors heading to Aussies!

U14 Women

Swim Race: Lily Jordan – 4th
Rescue Tube Race: Lily Jordan – 4th
Cameron Relay: 6th – Mila Guerrero, Lily Jordan, Kiara McKerron, Achina Vearing
Board Relay: 6th – Lily Jordan, Kiara McKerron, Achina Vearing
Swim Team: 5th – Mila Guerrero, Lily Jordan, Kiara McKerron, Achina Vearing

U14 Men
Rescue Tube Race: Liam Hepburn – Gold, Danny Cash – Silver, Harry Hay – Bronze, Jasper Atkinson – 4th
Swim Team: Gold – Danny Cash, Jasper Atkinson, Liam Hepburn, Harry Hay
Cameron Relay: Gold – Danny Cash, Jasper Atkinson, Liam Hepburn, Harry Hay
Swim Race: Danny Cash – Silver, Liam Hepburn – 5th
Board Relay: Silver – Danny Cash, Jasper Atkinson, Harry Hay
Board Race: Harry Hay – Bronze
Iron Man: Danny Cash – Bronze
Board Rescue: 5th – Jasper Atkinson / Harry Hay

U15 Men
Board Relay: Bronze – Kai Enticott, Fraser Balderas, Juna Hack
2 x 1km Run: 4th – Jonny Harper / Liam Hepburn
Cameron Relay: 6th Kai Enticott, Fraser Balderas, Juna Hack, Jonny Harper
Board Rescue: 4th – Juna Hack / Kai Enticott
Beach Relay: 4th – Jonny Harper, Kai Enticott, Fraser Balderas, Juna Hack

U17 Women
Surf Belt Race: Ruby McMaster – Bronze
Rescue Tube Race: Ruby McMaster – 6th

U17 Men
2km Beach Run: Gold – Will Garbelotto
2 x 1km Beach Relay: Gold – Nathan Vabec / Will Garbelotto
Swim Team: Gold – Bill Bowden, Hamish Bowden, Thomas Hay, Michael Garbelotto
Tube Race: Thomas Hay – Gold, Michael Garbelotto – Bronze
Belt Race: Michael Garbelotto – Gold
Ironman Bill Bowden – 4th, Hamish Bowden – 5th
Surf Race: Thomas Hay – Bronze, Hamish Bowden – 5th, Bill Bowden – 6th
Board Rescue: 6th – Thomas Hay / Michael Garbelotto

U19 Men
Double Ski: 5th – Thomas Hay / Bill Bowden
Surf Belt Race Thomas Hay – Bronze
Rescue Tube Rescue: Silver – Michael Garbelotto, Thomas Hay, Bill Bowden, Hamish Bowden

Open Men
Surf Race: Michael Garbelotto – Silver
Swim Team: Silver – Tristen Reid, Hamish Bowden, Thomas Hay, Michael Garbelotto
Surf Belt Race: Tristan Read – Silver
6 Man Taplin , 4th – Tristan Read, Hamish Bowden, Thomas Hay, Michael Garbelotto, Bill Bowden, Nathan Vabec
2 x 1km Beach Relay, 6th – Will Garbelotto / David Hay

Over 24 Male 
Surf Race: Bronze – Tristan Read. 5th – Vincent Sheehan

Open Women
2km Beach Run: Bec Read (Moraty) – 6th
Board Rescue: 6th – Ruby McMaster / Lisa Wadling

. . . and congratulations to our boat crews! 
Lorne 31’s, open men GOLD
Lorne Edge, open women SILVER
Lorne Dry, reserve men SILVER
Lorne UniLornes, reserve women SILVER
Lorne Atics, reserve women BRONZE

Good luck at the Aussie Championships to our crews and beach competitors.  We’ll post the live stream link closer to the date so the club can watch you bring home the bacon!

March 11, 2019 Peter

Archives

Categories