Lorne competitors and teams to have won Australian Title medals:

2018

  • 1st – Over 40 2km Ocean Swim – Tristan Read
  • 1st – Over 40 Surf Race – Tristan Read
  • 1st – 160 Years Female Surf Boat – Lorne Agains: Paula Matthews, Shea Grant, Megan Grierson, Tamara Brawn, Geoff Matthews (Sweep)
  • 2nd – Open Female Surf Boat – Lorne Edge: Megan Grierson, Michelle Yann, Rebecca Daniher, Chantal Guziak, Geoff Matthews (Sweep)
  • 3rd – Over 40 Rescue Tube Race – Tristan Read
  • 3rd – Over 40 2km Beach Run – Rebecca Read

2017

  • 1st – Over 40 Single Ski – Lisa Wadling
  • 1st – Over 40 Double Ski – Lisa Wadling, Sonia Grundy
  • 3rd – Over 40 Ironwoman – Lisa Wadling
  • 3rd – 100 years Ski Relay – Lisa Wadling, Sonia Grundy, Rebecca Read
  • 3rd – Over 40 Board Rescue – Lisa Wadling, Rebecca Read

2016

  • 2nd – Over 40 Ironwoman – Lisa Wadling
  • 2nd – Under 14 Ironman – Billy Bowden
  • 2nd – 120 years Surf Boat – Daniel Mugavin, Hamish McMillan, Jarred McCombe, Andrew Steven; Sweep – Al McCombe

2015

  • 1st – 120 years Surf Boat – Daniel Mugavin, Hamish McMillan, Jarred McCombe, Andrew Steven; Sweep – Al McCombe
  • 2nd – Over 40 Single Ski – Lisa Wadling
  • 2nd – Over 40 Ironwoman – Lisa Wadling
  • 2nd – Over 40 Board Race – Lisa Wadling
  • 3rd – 120 years Surf Boat – Jay Parkin, Stephen L`huillier, Jamie Robertson, James Mccarthy; Sweep – tba (Geoff Matthews / Frank Veltman)

2014

  • 2nd – Over 35 Ironman – Tristan Read
  • 2nd – 120 years Surf Boat – Jay Parkin, Stephen L`huillier, Jamie Robertson, Drew Howell; Sweep – tba (Geoff Matthews / Frank Veltman)
  • 3rd – Over 35 Rescue Tube Race – Tristan Read

2013

  • 1st – Over 35 Surf Race – Tristan Read
  • 2nd – 120 years Surf Boat – Brent McCombe, Bradley Kerr, Jarred McCombe, Andrew Steven; Sweep – Al McCombe

2011

  • 3rd – 110 years Surf Teams – Tristan Read, Tim Boness, Stuart Braine

2010

  • 2nd – Over 30 Rescue Tube Race – Daniel Kowalski

2009

  • 3rd – 220 years – Surf Boat – Phillip Grant, Francis Pamminger, David Love, Alan Cruse; Sweep Al Mccombe

2002

  • 1st – Over 35 Rescue Tube Race – John Fox
  • 3rd – Open Surf Boat – Andrew, Duffield, John Halloran, Jarred Mccombe, Bradley Kerr; Sweep Al McCombe
  • 3rd – Under 21 Surf Boat – Andrew, Duffield, John Halloran, Jarred Mccombe, Bradley Kerr; Sweep Al McCombe

2001

  • 1st – Over 35 Surf Race – John Fox
  • 2nd – 180 years Surf Boat – Thomas Cross, Alan Cruse, Frank Weimper, Michael Heaton-Harris; Sweep Alistair Mccombe
  • 3rd – Over 35 Belt Race – John Fox

2000

  • 1st – Under 18 Surf Boat – Andrew, Duffield, John Halloran, Jarred Mccombe, Bradley Kerr; Sweep Al McCombe

1999

  • 1st – 180 years Surf Boat – Thomas Cross, Alan Cruse, Frank Weimper, Francis Pamminger; Sweep Alistair Mccombe
  • 3rd – Under 16 Surf Race – Morgan Lacey
  • 3rd – Under 16 Mixed Club Teams – Morgan Lacey

1997

  • 1st – 0ver 40 Double Ski Team – David Preston, Peter Fidler

1996

  • 1st – Over 45 Surf Boat – Alan Cruse, Frank Weimper, Tom Cross, J Czerney; Sweep P Grant
  • 1st – Over 30 Surf Boat – Francis Pamminger, D Hetherington, A Johnson, Grant Matthews; Sweep P Grant

1995

  • 1st – Over 40 Surf Boat – Alan Cruse, Frank Weimper, Tom Cross, J Czerney; Sweep P Grant

1994

  • 1st – Over 30 Surf Race – John Fox
  • 1st – Over 40 Surf Boat – Alan Cruse, Frank Weimper, Tom Cross, J Czerney; Sweep P Grant
  • 2nd – Over 30 Rescue Tube – John Fox
  • 2nd – Under 18 Beach Flags – Steve Humphries
  • 3rd – Under 18 Beach Sprint – Steve Humphries

1993

  • 1st – 0ver 35 Double Ski Team – David Preston, Peter Fidler
  • 3rd – 0ver 35 Surf Ski – David Preston

1992

  • 1st – Over 40 Surf Boat – Alan Cruse, Frank Weimper, Tom Cross, R Level; Sweep P Grant
  • 3rd – 0ver 35 Surf Ski – David Preston

1990

  • 3rd – Over 24 Surf Race – John Fox

1988

  • 3rd – Over 24 Surf Race – John Fox

1987

  • 1st – Senior Surf Belt Race – John Fox

1981

  • 1st – Long Board Team – Howard Hughes, David Preston, George Day
  • 2nd – Senior Surf Belt Race – Paul Lacey
  • 3rd – Long Board Race – Howard Hughes

1980

  • 2nd – Malibu Board Race – Howard Hughes

1979

  • 3rd – Long Board Race – Howard Hughes
  • 3rd – Long Board Team – Howard Hughes, George Day, Jamie Bounds

1978

  • 1st – Malibu Board Team – Howard Hughes, George Day, Jamie Bounds
  • 2nd – Beach Flags – Gary Bourne
  • 2nd – Malibu Board Race – Howard Hughes
  • 2nd – Long Board Team – Howard Hughes, George Day, Jamie Bounds

1977

  • 1st – Malibu Board Race – Howard Hughes
  • 3rd – Iron Man – Lance Johnson
  • 3rd – Taplin Relay – Howard Hughes, George Day, David Preston, Peter Schuster, Lance Johnson, N Ridell

1976

  • 2nd – Malibu Board Race – Howard Hughes
  • 2nd – Beach Flags – Gary Bourne
  • 2nd – Double Ski – David Preston, George Day
  • 3rd – Taplin Relay – Howard Hughes, George Day, David Preston, Peter Schuster, Lance Johnson, N Ridell

1975

  • 2nd – Junior Surf Belt Race – Lance Johnson

1974

  • 2nd – Malibu Board Race – Howard Hughes
  • 2nd – Over 24 Surf Race – Peter Lacey

1973

  • 1st – Long Board Race – Howard Hughes
  • 1st – Surf Race – Graham White
  • 1st – Rescue & Resuscitation Team (known at the time as the Premiership Event) – Paul Lacey, Peter Lacey, Graham White, Rob Elmore, Ted Gallagher, K Marshall; Coach Don Heathcote
  • 2nd – Senior Surf Belt Race – Graham White
  • 2nd – Surf Teams – Graham White, Peter Lacey, Paul Lacey, Rob Elmore
  • 3rd – Senior Surf Belt Race – Peter Lacey

1972

  • 1st – Malibu Board Race – Howard Hughes
  • 1st – Surf Race – Graham White
  • 2nd – Senior Surf Belt Race – Graham White
  • 2nd – Surf Teams – Peter Lacey, Paul Lacey, Rob Elmore, K Marshall
  • 2nd – Rescue & Resuscitation Team – Mac Greening, Paul Lacey, Peter Lacey, Rob Elmore, Ted Gallagher, K Marshall; Coach Don Heathcote
  • 3rd – Senior Surf Belt Race – Peter Lacey

1971

  • 2nd – Beach Relay – Norm Stewart, Colin Cruse, Steve Oakley, Phil Davey

1970

  • 1st – Senior Surf Belt Race – Graham White
  • 1st – Surf Race – Graham White
  • 1st – Open Surf Board Riding – A Atkins
  • 2nd – Malibu Board Race – Howard Hughes
  • 2nd – Junior Surf Board Riding – C Atkins
  • 2nd – Surf Teams – Graham White, Mac Greening, Rob Elmore, K Marshall
  • 2nd – Rescue & Resuscitation Team – Mac Greening, David Tiller, Mike Kennedy, Rob Elmore, Ted Gallagher, D Evans; Coach Don Heathcote
  • 3rd – Beach Relay – Norm Stewart, Colin Cruse, Steve Oakley, Phil Davey

1969

  • 1st – Senior Surf Race – Graham White
  • 1st – Junior Surf Race – Graham White
  • 1st – Open Surf Board Riding – A Atkins
  • 2nd – Senior Surf Belt Race – Graham White

1968

  • 1st – Junior Surf Race – Graham White
  • 2nd – Senior Surf Race – Graham White
  • 2nd – Long Board Race – Howard Hughes

1967

  • 2nd – Senior Surf Race – Rob Elmore
  • 2nd – Surf Teams – Graham White, Mac Greening, Rob Elmore, Ted Gallagher
  • 3rd – Junior Surf Board Riding – L Atkins

1962

  • 3rd – Beach Sprint – Norm Stewart

1956

  • 3rd – Senior Surf Belt Race – Jim Fountain

Australian Interstate Competition Medals

  • TBA

Australian Pool Life Saving Championship Medals

2010

  • 1st – Over 35 50m Manikin Carry – Tristan Read
  • 1st – Over 35 200m Obstacle Swim – Stuart Braine
  • 1st – Over 45 200m Obstacle Swim – Tim Boness
  • 1st – Over 45 100m Manikin Tow with Fins – Peter Williamson
  • 1st – 120 years 200m Medley Rescue Relay – Tristan Read, Stuart Braine, Tim Boness, Peter Williamson
  • 2nd – Over 35 100m Manikin Tow with Fins – Stuart Braine
  • 2nd – Over 45 100m Manikin Tow with Fins – Tim Boness
  • 2nd – Over 45 200m Obstacle Swim – Peter Williamson
  • 3rd – Over 35 100m ManikinMCarry with Fins – Tristan Read

 

International Titles

2006 World Titles (Lorne and Geelong)

  • 1st –  Over 35 2km Beach Run – Cheryl Boness
  • 2nd – Over 55 2km Beach Run – Susan Reilly
  • 2nd – 90 years Surf Teams – BONESS, Cheryl; WILSON, Wendy; MORARTY, Rebecca;
  • 2nd – 90 years Surf Ski Relay – MORARTY, Stuart; RUSSELL, Karl; ENTICOTT, Brent;
  • 2nd – 110 years Surf Teams – Tristan Read, Time Boness, Peter Williamson
  • 3rd – Over 30 200m Obstacle Swim – Tristan Read
  • 3rd – Over 55 2km beach Run – Russell Jones
  • 3rd – Over 55 Beach Sprint – Susan Reilly
  • 3rd – 200 years Surf Boat – CRUSE, Alan; CROSS, Tom; PAMMINGER, Francis; HEARNE, Paul; Sweep MCCOMBE, Alistair
  • 3rd – 110 years Board Relay – BONESS, Cheryl; WILSON, Wendy; REILLY, Susan
  • 3rd – 90 years Surf Teams – Stuart Morarty, Tim Stanley, Brad Cook

2004 World Titles (Italy)

  • 1st – Open Surf Boat

 

Contact our results recorder if you can add to the results above.