Sharkbait inductees for 2022

Congratulations to all of the inducteess for the 2022 sharkbait.

For any corrections queries or clarifications to this list please contact shark_bait@lornesurfclub.com.au before the 22nd of December.

You can check how many swims or runs you have done by looking at the results system

Medal collection for 2022 and 2021 recipients

This year we will be setting up a Shark Bait tent in the registration area. If you were listed to receive a Shark Bait medal (10x, 20x, 30x or 40x) at the 2021 swim or are listed for a medal at the 2022 swim, you will have an opportunity to collect your medal from this tent. Then you pop over and have a photo in front of the media wall. It is important that you collect your timing band and event swim cap prior to collecting your medal. Collection will only be possible up to 12 noon. For those who are unable to attend Lorne on the day, medals will be posted out before the end of January.

Shark Bait awardees 2022

40 Year Sharkbait

David Brann
Aspendale
Murray Theyers
Grovedale

30 Year Shark Bait

Marijke Alderson
Brighton East
Keith Borschmann
Greensborough
Clint Brearley
Montmorency
Margaret Campbell
Keilor Lodge
Tony Fogarty
Frankston
Rex Deeath
Wandana Heights
Glenn Gibson
Kialla
Alan Haintz
Hawthorn East
Ross Hutchins
Fitzroy
Peter Jackson
Newtown
Sam Lipshut
Hawthorn East
Simon Lipshut
Cobram
David Norton
Balwyn
Martin Nowak
Black Rock
Gary Sanders
South Melbourne
Trent Sinclair
Newport
Peter Stacey
Warrnambool
Haydn Tierney
Port Melbourne
John Vine
Glen Iris

20 Year Shark Bait

Jillian Adams
Torquay
David Anderson
Mansfield
Scott Anthony
Yarrambat
Daryl Bates
Noosa Heads
Lizzy Barrow
Jan Juc
Peter Beaumont
Ballarat
Martin Boland
Lorne
John Bradley
Brunswick West
David Brookes
Hawthorn
Lisa Brophy
Pascoe Vale South
Alexandra Brown
Moriac
Mary Jo Carney
Albert Park
Frank Christian
Montmorency
Rory Costelloe
Southbank
Simon Dix
Yarraville
Angus Dobie
Newtown
Mark Eddy
Wodonga
Graeme Ferguson
East Geelong
Lisa Fitzgerald
Frankston South
Kevin Furlong
Wantirna South
Michael Godwin
Glen Iris
Murray Grant
Toorak
Fiona Greenway
Mansfield
David Henderson
Daisy Hill
Richard Hare
Port Melbourne
Richard Henley
South Melbourne
Nick Hinsley
Caulfield South
Zytel Hircoe
Rippleside
Roger Hogg
Glen Iris
Alice Kempton
Batesford
Stan Kluzek
Colac
Rien Low
Fitzroy
Brooke Masters
Highton
Linda Mccaffrey
Carnegie
Stuart Mckenzie
Bulleen
Simon Northeast
Geelong
Nicholas Oudeman
Torquay
Graeme Overall
Preston
Lynn Perks
Bendigo
Keith Peter
Hampton
Alan Pitts
Hoppers Crossing
Michael Pocock
Newtown
Faye Powderly
Parkdale
Tom Putt
Mornington
David Reidie
Castlemaine
Peter Reivers
Curlewis
Colin Ritchie
Colac
Gerald Salmon
Maryborough
Michelle Shaw
Bunkers Hill
Patrick Shea
Bacchus Marsh
Craig Smith
Eatons Hill
Josephine Stokes
Brighton
Stephen Strelecky
Bentleigh
Merv Thomas
Doncaster
Brian Wallis
Sebastopol
Murray Walls
Keilor
Richard Watson
Clifton Hill
Denise Wilkie
Lake Wendouree
David Wilks
Parkdale
Peter Wilms
Balwyn North
Gavin Wright
Richmond

10 year Shark Bait

Paul Adams
Kew
Clayton Afford
Ivanhoe
Bridget Andrews
Largs Bay
Ian Andrews
Kew
Gianni Austin
Williamstown
Luke Baird
Yarraville
Annette Baker
Albury
Elyse Baker
Belmont
Gareth Barnes
Bentleigh East
Lit Belcher
Newtown
Glenn Bendle
Chirnside Park
Alice Bills
Woodend
Nicholas Brandimarti
Torquay
Philip Brewin
Balwyn
Louise Breewel
Ironbark
Tim Briglia
Mornington
Hugh Bucknall
Bung Bong
Lucy Buncle
Carlton
Anthony Byrne
Barwon Heads
Tom Caven
North Melbourne
Denis Churkovich
Albert Park
Ian Clark
Malvern East
Julie Clough
Seaford
Brock Clymo
Stanhope
Jack Collings
Carlton
Alex Cook
Strathmore
David Costa
Newtown
Myvawny Costelloe
Southbank
Peter Craig
Tongala
Alan Creffield
Bentleigh
Harry Crowe
Glen Iris
Steven Crutchfield
Hampton
Peter Curtin
Camberwell
Gus Di Paola
Templestowe
Robbe Dilissen
Altona North
Denys Dodd
Warrnambool
Leonie Dodds
Mentone
Steven Dong
Hampton
Lucas Draper
Freshwater Creek
Stuart Duffy
Malvern East
Nancy Everingham
Northcote
Mark Fairbanks
Highett
Chris Fernie
Noosa Heads
Rod Flavell
Kennington
Leanne Fleming
Mount Evelyn
Fionna Flint
Beaumaris
Peter Frizzell
Orrvale
Peter Gaffney
Moonee Ponds
Rachael Gannon
Hawthorn
Thomas Gibson
Brighton East
Jessie Gleeson
Toorak
Jason Goodman
Aspendale Gardens
David Gotts
West Footscray
Megan Grant
Mentone
Tory Gruen
Moonee Ponds
Kent Gration
Windsor
Lisa Gulikers
Abbotsford
Brett Hand
Shepparton
Nick Harper
Hawthorn
James Hart
Newtown
Patrick Haseler
Eltham
Georgie Hawkins
Hawthorn
Jessica Haysom
Geelong
Michael Haysom
Avondale Heights
Bradley Hennessy
Hawthorn
Janette Hibberd
Anglesea
Therese Hickey
Hawthorn
Matthew Higgins
Newtown
Zoe Hille
Brighton
Scott Hissey
Jan Juc
Andrew Hitchcox
Carnegie
Bernadette Hogan
Birchip
Amy Hooper
Coogee
Robert Hopkins
Torquay
Lisa Howden
Malvern
Rhett Hoyne
Eltham
Alex Ivory
Malvern East
Stewart Jacques
Aireys Inlet
Gideon James
Northcote
Ulrich Janecka
Edithvale
Anthony Jones
Barrabool
Con Kassis
Williamstown
Thinus Keeve
South Yarra
Tommy Kenny
Brighton
Greg Kerr
Glen Iris
Ricky Lambourn
Armstrong Creek
Rick Lauretta
Bentleigh
Adam Legg
Thornbury
Jennie Leith
Ballarat
Hannah Linehan
Richmond
Tess Lynch
Hawthorn
Tim Lyon
Armstrong Creek
Maree Macague
Rochester
Robert McEwan
Elwood
Alberto Martinez
Kew
Taylor Mawkes
Brighton East
Tim Mcconachy
Waverton
Rachael Mcdonough
Boronia
Mark Mckay
West Melbourne
Kathy Mcmahon
Brighton
Alison Mcnamara
Rochester
Belinda Mcnamara
Rochester
Brad Mitchell
Hamlyn Heights
Louise Monk
Fairfield
Brittany Morgenthaler
Dingley Village
Clint Murrell
Brunswick West
Layla Murrihy
Newtown
Anthony Musson
Canterbury
Jessica Naylor
Footscray
Sally Nicholes
Lorne
Zara Opie
South Yarra
Breanna Patterson
Taylors Hill
Matthew Payne
Ocean Grove
Emily Pearson
Torquay
Andrew Pirie
Mosman
Meg Pithie
Brighton East
Clare Plueckhahn
Coburg
Mark Plymin
Northcote
Gavin Pogue
Toolamba
Denis Price
Werribee
Mark Price
Reservoir
Brian Reiners
Shepparton
Matthew Reivers
Curlewis
Christian Ricciuti
Windsor
Cameron Ross
Camberwell
Michelle Ryan
Mount Helen
Sam Ryan
Ballarat East
Emma Scullion
Jan Juc
Lily Sedgwick
Brighton
Rick Seirer
Craigie
Claire Setches
Kyneton
Jo Sherry
Ainslie
Laura Smithers-shaw
Shepparton
Di Swan
Tennyson
Jason Swan
Tennyson
Dalys Sweeney
Hoppers Crossing
Kieran Tanner
Essendon
Gary Taresch
Strathmore
Lindsay Templeton
Heidelberg
Jaci Testro
Gisborne
Loretta Toohey
Wendouree
Hamish Tudhope
Port Melbourne
Daniel Tutton
Doreen
David Thomson
Reservior
Aaron Van Kessel
Newington
Ruby Veale
Pennyroyal
David Von Hirschberg
Brighton
Jack Walkinshaw
Kew East
Craig Wallace
Rye
Chloe Walton
Lake Wendouree
Brendan Watkins
Malvern East
Kelly Wellington
Elwood
Travis White
Carnegie
Eve Whiting
Newport
Timothy Whiting
Newport
Ash Whitfield
Edithvale
James Williams
South Yarra
Michael Wilson
Torquay
Rob Wilson
Bittern
David Woiwod
Cheltenham
Brendan Wright
Ashburton
Benjamin Youl
Brighton East
Julia Zwar
South Yarra

Shark Bait awardees for 2021

40 year Shark Bait

David Hay
Knockrow

30 year Shark Bait

Bacon Graeme
Meadowbank
Balloch Anne
Footscray
Beaton Owen
Fitzroy North
Birch Hayley
Herne Hill
Briggs Daphne
Beaumaris
Campbell Glenn
Eltham
Carr Brian
Greensborough
Gordon James
Glen Huntly
Hodge Dwight
Doncaster
Hodge Ian
Ringwood North
Hume Sam
Albert Park
Kakkos Tas
Coburg
Lynch John
Aireys Inlet
Owen Rick
Langwarrin
Page Mary
Warrnambool
Phelps Veronica
Essendon
Scott Douglas
Brighton
Stansfield Ian
Balmoral
Taylor Paul
Footscray
Templeton Ewen
Greensborough
Vedelsby Bjorn
Bendigo
Wright Richard
Lorne

20 year Shark Bait

David Anderson
Ballarat
Richard Angliss
Barwon Heads
Marcia Armstrong
Albury
Christine Barnett
Highton
Sue Blizzard
Ararat
Gerard Bohan
Newtown
Geoffrey Brace
Collingwood
Geoffrey Brown
Bendigo
Anne Bryant
Kawarren
Gemma Bugryn
Essendon
Ian Convery
Torquay
Richard Davies
Geelong West
Aaron Garvie
Swan Hill
Linda Goodear
Highton
Peter Goodear
Aspendale
Barry Greig
Viewbank
Justin Hanneysee
Newtown
Peter Harriott
Kialla
Trudy Herbert
Mount Gambier
Ian Holliday
Belmont
David Hunt
Warrnambool
David Isaac
Highton
Shane Kervin
Echuca
Jason Koliba
Tylden
Naomi Kuchel
Kensington Gardens
Andrew Legge
Traralgon
Bill Linehan
Cheltenham
Susan Mapleson
Manifold Heights
Donald Marsh
Sandford
Paul Martonhelyi
Torquay
Leanne Mckenry
Geelong West
Andrew Monotti
Brighton
Nick Newton
Armadale
Michael Nicol
Ocean Grove
Brendan O’farrell
Brunswick
Stewart Owen
Ocean Grove
Ian Pascarl
Brighton
Richard Poulter
Yallambie
Adrian Repka
Macedon
Richard Robson
Richmond
Tess Shannon
Pascoe Vale South
Tony Spark
Torquay
Russell Stanko
Anglesea
Peter Strain
Brighton
Stephen Sullivan
Sunbury
Karen Tank
Lorne
Tim Tickner
Kensington
Jeff Umbers
Aireys Inlet
Sarah Wapling
Fitzroy North
Brian Wescott
Kew
Alan Williams
Gulfview Heights
Paul Williamson
Crib Point
Alex Woerndle
Sunbury

10 year Shark Bait

Andrew Abbott
Mount Waverley
Karl Andriske
Paddington
Paris Andriske
Canterbury
Anthony Angus
Brighton
Paul Austin
Wandana Heights
Henri Baker
Albury
Stuart Baker
Albury
Matthew Bannister
Chintin
Cecilia Benedict
Miners Rest
James Bowden
Glen Iris
Rod Briggs
Beaumaris
Michael Cain
Black Rock
Michael Camerlengo
Hong Kong Island
Julie Clough
Rosebud West
Ty Cockle
Wheelers Hill
Jenny Collings
Maryborough
Anna Cook
Harrison
Stephen Cooke
Ocean Grove
Anastasia Costelloe
Southbank
Eilish Costelloe
Southbank
Craig Cox
Oak Park
Sean De Morton
Greensborough
Tim Diamond
Torquay
Peta Donnelly
Camberwell
Nick Dowling
Ashburton
James Duffy
Malvern East
Kate Duggan
Sandringham
Joanne Eddington
Parkdale
Yvonne Egan
Port Melbourne
David Fawkes
Wandana Heights
Darryl Ferris
Burnside Heights
Sam Furphy
Thornbury
Susie Gibb
Middle Park
Darragh Gorman
Elwood
Roger Gribble
Malvern East
Andrew Gubbins
Dandenong North
Andrew Hare
Brighton East
Katlin Harper
Hawthorn
Lana Harriott
Mount Gravatt East
Molly Helmore
Camperdown
Emilia Hexter
Surrey Hills
Josh Holding
Balwyn
Tony Holding
Balwyn
Ian Holmes
Hoppers Crossing
Helen Hughan
Strathdale
Joel Hutchins
Sale
Richard Impey
Hampton
Robert Ivory
Caulfield North
Rodney Jane
Port Melbourne
Con Kassis
Williamstown
Nicky Kerr
Glen Iris
Cathy King
Hawthorn
Trevor Little
Waurn Ponds
Nicole Love
Frankston
Chloe Macague
Moama
Bridget Mapleson
Manifold Heights
Kate Mathias
Barwon Heads
Linda Mccaffrey
Carnegie
Brigid Mcclusky
Moonee Ponds
Michael Mckernan
Ascot Vale
Rob Mckinlay
South Yarra
Alison Moore
Ocean Grove
Brendan Moore
Williamstown
Sarah Morrison
Lorne
Bruce Murchie
Hampton
Cameron Murnane
Teesdale
Keeley Murrihy
Newtown
Shannon O’dwyer
Windsor
Claire O’sullivan
Briar Hill
Vas Papadopoulos
Black Rock
Brad Phelan
Hampton
Cameron Pitt
Griffith
Ben Price
Chandler
Karlie Price
Chandler
Mark Pryn
Blackburn
Kel Purser
Ceres
Hannah Reivers
Cremorne
Rodney Rossetto
Mornington
Chris Sanders
Bendigo
Matthew Sheehan
Malvern
Glenn Singleton
Anglesea
Mark Stone
Ocean Grove
Ben Syme-ross
Kensington
Don Taylor
Gowrie Junction
Per Thoren
Montmorency
Lachlan Walls
Keilor
Darcy Walters
Colac
Stephen Watty
Port Fairy
Sarah Webster
Sandringham
Helen Whitford
Caulfield South
Paul Whiting
Keilor East
Alan Williams
Rippleside
Andrew Williamson
Sandringham